THE RECORDING ACADEMY FINAL NOMINATIONS LIST 59th Annual GRAMMY® AWARDS

For recordings released during the Eligibility Year October 1, 2015 through September 30, 2016

Note: More or less than 5 nominations in a category is the result of ties.

General Field

Category 1 - Record Of The Year

(Award to the Artist and to the Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s) and/or Mixer(s) and mastering engineer(s), if other than the artist.)

• Hello

Adele

Greg Kurstin, producer; Julian Burg, Tom Elmhirst, Greg Kurstin, Liam Nolan & Alex Pasco, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers

Track from: 25

[XL Recordings/Columbia Records]

• Formation

Beyoncé

Beyoncé Knowles, Mike Will Made-It & Pluss, producers; Jaycen Joshua & Stuart White, engineers/mixers; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer

Track from: Lemonade

[Parkwood Entertainment/Columbia Records]

• 7 Years

Lukas Graham

Future Animals & Pilo, producers; Delbert Bowers, Sebastian Fogh, Stefan Forrest & David LaBrel, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer

Track from: Lukas Graham

[Warner Bros. Records]

• Work

Rihanna Featuring Drake

Boi-1da, producer; Noel "Gadget" Campbell, Kuk Harrell, Manny Marroquin, Noah "40" Shebib & Marcos Tovar, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer

[Westbury Road Entertainment]

• Stressed Out

Twenty One Pilots

Mike Elizondo & Tyler Joseph, producers; Neal Avron & Adam Hawkins, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer

Track from: Blurryface

[Fueled By Ramen]

General Field

Category 2 - Album Of The Year

(Award to the Artist(s) and to the Album Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s) and/or Mixer(s) & Mastering Engineer(s), if other than the artist.)

• 25

Adele

Danger Mouse, Samuel Dixon, Paul Epworth, Greg Kurstin, Max Martin, Ariel Rechtshaid, Shellback, The Smeezingtons & Ryan Tedder, producers; Julian Burg, Austen Jux Chandler, Cameron Craig, Samuel Dixon, Tom Elmhirst, Declan Gaffney, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Jan Holzner, Michael Ilbert, Chris Kasych, Greg Kurstin, Charles Moniz, Liam Nolan, Alex Pasco, Mike Piersante, Ariel Rechtshaid, Rich Rich, Dave Schiffman & Matt Wiggins, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers

[XL Recordings/Columbia Records]

• Lemonade

Beyoncé

James Blake, Kendrick Lamar, The Weeknd & Jack White, featured artists; Vincent Berry II, Ben Billions, James Blake, BOOTS, Jonny Coffer, Dannyboystyles, Michael Dean, Alex Delicata, Diplo, Derek Dixie, Kevin Garrett, Diana Gordon, HazeBanga, Hit-Boy, Just Blaze, King Henry, Beyoncé Knowles, Ezra Koenig, Jeremy McDonald, MeLo-X, Mike Will Made-It, Pluss & Jack White, producers; Mike Dean, Jaycen Joshua, Greg Koller, Tony Maserati, Lester Mendoza, Vance Powell, Joshua V. Smith & Stuart White, engineers/mixers; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer

[Parkwood Entertainment/Columbia Records]

• Purpose

Justin Bieber

Big Sean, Diplo, Halsey, Travis Scott & Skrillex, featured artists; The Audibles, Axident, Justin Bieber, Big Taste, Benny Blanco, Blood, Jason "Poo Bear" Boyd, Scott "Scooter" Braun, Mike Dean, Diplo, Gladius, Nico Hartikainen, Mark "The Mogul" Jackson, Steve James, Ian Kirkpatrick, Maejor, MdL, Skrillex, Jeremy Snyder & @ S O U N D Z, producers; Simon Cohen, Diplo, Mark "Exit" Goodchild, Josh Gudwin, Jaycen Joshua, Manny Marroquin, Chris 'Tek' O'Ryan, Johannes Rassina, Gregg Rominiecki, Chris Sclafani, Skrillex, Dylan William & Andrew Wuepper, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers

[Def Jam Recordings]

• Views

Drake

dvsn, Future, Kyla, PartyNextDoor, Rihanna & Wizkid, featured artists; Brian Alexander-Morgan, Axlfoliethc, Beat Bully, Boi-1Da, Cardo, Dwayne "Supa Dups" Chin-Quee, Daxz, DJ Dahi, Frank Dukes, Maneesh, Murda Beatz, Nineteen85, Ricci Riera, Allen Ritter, Noah "40" Shebib, Southside, Sevn Thomas, Jordan Ullman, Kanye West, Wizkid & Young Exclusive, producers; Noel Cadastre, Noel "Gadget" Campbell, Seth Firkins, David "Prep" Bijan Huges & Noah "40" Shebib, engineers/mixers; Chris Athens, mastering engineer

[Young Money/Cash Money/Republic Records]

• A Sailor's Guide To Earth

Sturgill Simpson

Sturgill Simpson, producer; Geoff Allan, David Ferguson & Sean Sullivan, engineers/mixers; Gavin Lurssen, mastering engineer

[Atlantic]

General Field

Category 3 - Song Of The Year

(A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

• Formation

Khalif Brown, Asheton Hogan, Beyoncé Knowles & Michael L. Williams II, songwriters (Beyoncé)

Track from: Lemonade

[Parkwood Entertainment/Columbia Records; Publisher(s): WB Music Corp./Sounds From Eardrummers LLC/Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp/Oakland 13 Music]

• Hello

Adele Adkins & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Adele)

Track from: 25

[XL Recordings/Columbia Records; Publisher(s): Universal - Songs of Polygram Int'l, Inc./EMI April Music Inc./Kurstin Music]

• I Took A Pill In Ibiza

Mike Posner, songwriter (Mike Posner)

[Island; Publisher(s): North Greenway Productions/SonyATV Tunes LLC]

• Love Yourself

Justin Bieber, Benjamin Levin & Ed Sheeran, songwriters (Justin Bieber)

[Def Jam Recordings; Publisher(s): Songs Of Universal, Inc. o/b/o Please Don't Forget To Pay Me Music/Universal Music Corp. o/b/o Bieber Time Publishing/SonyATV Songs LLC]

• 7 Years

Lukas Forchhammer, Stefan Forrest, Morten Pilegaard & Morten Ristorp, songwriters (Lukas Graham)

Track from: Lukas Graham

[Warner Bros. Records; Publisher(s): WB Music Corp o/b/o Lukas Graham Songs/WB Music Corp o/b/o Stefpublishing & Halla!Halla! Publishing/Then We Take The World/Westside Independent Music Publishing o/b/o Thou Art the Hunger/Late 80’s Music/F*** YOU DAVE]

General Field

Category 4 - Best New Artist

(An artist will be considered for Best New Artist if their eligibility year release/s achieved a breakthrough into the public consciousness and notably impacted the musical landscape.)

• Kelsea Ballerini

• The Chainsmokers

• Chance The Rapper

• Maren Morris

• Anderson .Paak

Field 1 - Pop

Category 5 - Best Pop Solo Performance

(For new vocal or instrumental pop recordings. Singles or Tracks only.)

• Hello

Adele

Track from: 25

[XL Recordings/Columbia Records]

• Hold Up

Beyoncé

Track from: Lemonade

[Parkwood Entertainment/Columbia Records]

• Love Yourself

Justin Bieber

[Def Jam Recordings]

• Piece By Piece (Idol Version)

Kelly Clarkson

[RCA Records/19 Recordings Limited]

• Dangerous Woman

Ariana Grande

Track from: Dangerous Woman

[Republic Records]

Field 1 - Pop

Category 6 - Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

(For new vocal or instrumental duo/group or collaborative pop recordings. Singles or Tracks only.)

• Closer

The Chainsmokers Featuring Halsey

[Disruptor Records/Columbia]

• 7 Years

Lukas Graham

Track from: Lukas Graham

[Warner Bros. Records]

• Work

Rihanna Featuring Drake

[Westbury Road Entertainment]

• Cheap Thrills

Sia Featuring Sean Paul

[RCA Records/Monkey Puzzle Records]

• Stressed Out

Twenty One Pilots

Track from: Blurryface

[Fueled By Ramen]

Field 1 - Pop

Category 7 - Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new traditional pop recordings.)

• Cinema

Andrea Bocelli

[Verve]

• Fallen Angels

Bob Dylan

[Columbia Records]

• Stages Live

Josh Groban

[Reprise]

• Summertime: Willie Nelson Sings Gershwin

Willie Nelson

[Legacy Recordings]

• Encore: Movie Partners Sing Broadway

Barbra Streisand

[Columbia Records]

Field 1 - Pop

Category 8 - Best Pop Vocal Album

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal pop recordings.)

• 25

Adele

[XL Recordings/Columbia Records]

• Purpose

Justin Bieber

[Def Jam Recordings]

• Dangerous Woman

Ariana Grande

[Republic]

• Confident

Demi Lovato

[Hollywood Records/Island Records]

• This Is Acting

Sia

[Monkey Puzzle Records/RCA Records]

Field 2 - Dance/Electronic Music

Category 9 - Best Dance Recording

(For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances. Vocal or Instrumental. Singles or tracks only.)

• Tearing Me Up

Bob Moses

Bob Moses, producers; Mark 'Spike' Stent, mixer

Track from: Days Gone By

[Domino Recording Co. Ltd.]

• Don't Let Me Down

The Chainsmokers Featuring Daya

The Chainsmokers, producers; Jordan Young, mixer

Track from: Collage

[Disruptor Records/Columbia]

• Never Be Like You

Flume Featuring Kai

Harley Streten, producer; Eric J Dubowsky, mixer

[Mom+Pop Music/Future Classic.]

• Rinse & Repeat

Riton Featuring Kah-Lo

Riton, producer; Wez Clarke, mixer

[Interscope Records]

• Drinkee

Sofi Tukker

Sofi Tukker, producers; Bryan Wilson, mixer

[Ultra Records]

Field 2 - Dance/Electronic Music

Category 10 - Best Dance/Electronic Album

(For vocal or instrumental albums. Albums only.)

• Skin

Flume

[Mom+Pop Music/Future Classic.]

• Electronica 1: The Time Machine

Jean-Michel Jarre

[Ultra Records]

• Epoch

Tycho

[Ghostly International]

• Barbara Barbara, We Face A Shining Future

Underworld

[Astralwerks]

• Louie Vega Starring...XXVIII

Louie Vega

[Vega Records]

Field 3 - Contemporary Instrumental Music

Category 11 - Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

(For albums containing approximately 51% or more playing time of instrumental material. For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new recordings.)

• Human Nature

Herb Alpert

Herb Alpert

[Herb Alpert Presents]

• When You Wish Upon A Star

Bill Frisell

Bill Frisell

[Okeh Records]

• Way Back Home: Live From Rochester, NY

Steve Gadd Band

Steve Gadd Band

[BFM Jazz]

• Unspoken

Chuck Loeb

Chuck Loeb

[Shanachie Entertainment]

• Culcha Vulcha

Snarky Puppy

Snarky Puppy

[Ground Up Music]

Field 4 - Rock

Category 12 - Best Rock Performance

(For new vocal or instrumental solo, duo/group or collaborative rock recordings.)

• Joe (Live From Austin City Limits)

Alabama Shakes

[ATO Records]

• Don't Hurt Yourself

Beyoncé Featuring Jack White

Track from: Lemonade

[Parkwood Entertainment/Columbia Records]

• Blackstar

David Bowie

Track from: Blackstar

[ISO/Columbia Records]

• The Sound Of Silence (Live On Conan)

Disturbed

[Reprise]

• Heathens

Twenty One Pilots

Track from: Suicide Squad: The Album

[Atlantic Records]

Field 4 - Rock

Category 13 - Best Metal Performance

(For new vocal or instrumental solo, duo/group or collaborative metal recordings.)

• Shock Me

Baroness

Track from: Purple

[Abraxan Hymns]

• Silvera

Gojira

Track from: Magma

[Roadrunner Records Inc.]

• Rotting In Vain

Korn

[Roadrunner Records Inc.]

• Dystopia

Megadeth

Track from: Dystopia

[UME]

• The Price Is Wrong

Periphery

Track from: Periphery III: Select Difficulty

[Sumerian]

Field 4 - Rock

Category 14 - Best Rock Song

(A Songwriter(s) Award. Includes Rock, Hard Rock and Metal songs. For Song Eligibility Guidelines see Category #3. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

• Blackstar

David Bowie, songwriter (David Bowie)

Track from: Blackstar

[ISO/Columbia Records; Publisher(s): Nipple Music admin. by RZO Music, Inc.]

• Burn The Witch

Radiohead, songwriters (Radiohead)

Track from: A Moon Shaped Pool

[XL Recordings; Publisher(s): Warner/Chappell Music Ltd.]

• Hardwired

James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica)

[Blackened Recordings; Publisher(s): Creeping Death Music]

• Heathens

Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)

Track from: Suicide Squad: The Album

[Atlantic Records; Publisher(s): Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Stryker Joseph Music]

• My Name Is Human

Rich Meyer, Ryan Meyer & Johnny Stevens, songwriters (Highly Suspect)

[300 Entertainment; Publisher(s): MCID]

Field 4 - Rock

Category 15 - Best Rock Album

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new rock, hard rock or metal recordings.)

• California

Blink-182

[BMG]

• Tell Me I'm Pretty

Cage The Elephant

[RCA Records]

• Magma

Gojira

[Roadrunner Records Inc.]

• Death Of A Bachelor

Panic! At The Disco

[DCD2/Fueled By Ramen]

• Weezer

Weezer

[Crush/Atlantic]

Field 5 - Alternative

Category 16 - Best Alternative Music Album

(Vocal or Instrumental.)

• 22, A Million

Bon Iver

[Jagjaguwar]

• Blackstar

David Bowie

[Columbia Records]

• The Hope Six Demolition Project

PJ Harvey

[Vagrant]

• Post Pop Depression

Iggy Pop

[Loma Vista Recordings]

• A Moon Shaped Pool

Radiohead

[XL Recordings]

Field 6 - R&B

Category 17 - Best R&B Performance

(For new vocal or instrumental R&B recordings.)

• Turnin' Me Up

BJ The Chicago Kid

Track from: In My Mind

[Motown Records]

• Permission

Ro James

Track from: Eldorado

[ByStorm Entertainment/RCA Records]

• I Do

Musiq Soulchild

Track from: Life On Earth

[My Block, Inc./Entertainment One]

• Needed Me

Rihanna

[Westbury Road Entertainment/Roc Nation Records]

• Cranes In The Sky

Solange

Track from: A Seat At The Table

[Columbia Records/Parkwood Entertainment]

Field 6 - R&B

Category 18 - Best Traditional R&B Performance

(For new vocal or instrumental traditional R&B recordings.)

• The Three Of Me

William Bell

Track from: This Is Where I Live

[Stax Records]

• Woman's World

BJ The Chicago Kid

Track from: In My Mind

[Motown Records]

• Sleeping With The One I Love

Fantasia

Track from: The Definition Of...

[RCA Records/19 Recordings Limited]

• Angel

Lalah Hathaway

Track from: Lalah Hathaway Live

[Hathaway Entertainment/Entertainment One]

• Can't Wait

Jill Scott

Track from: Woman

[Blues Babe Records/Atlantic Records]

Field 6 - R&B

Category 19 - Best R&B Song

(A Songwriter(s) Award. For Song Eligibility Guidelines see Category #3. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

• Come See Me

J. Brathwaite, Aubrey Graham & Noah Shebib, songwriters (PartyNextDoor Featuring Drake)

Track from: PartyNextDoor 3 (P3)

[OVO Sound/Warner Bros. Records; Publisher(s): Party OMO Ltd./Warner Chappell Music/Sandra Gale/EMI Music Publishing/Mavor & Moses Inc./Kobalt]

• Exchange

Michael Hernandez & Bryson Tiller, songwriters (Bryson Tiller)

Track from: T R A P S O U L

[RCA Records; Publisher(s): The MeKanics Music/EMI April Music, Inc.]

• Kiss It Better

Jeff Bhasker, Robyn Fenty, John-Nathan Glass & Natalia Noemi, songwriters (Rihanna)

Track from: Anti

[Westbury Road Entertainment/Roc Nation Records; Publisher(s): Songs of Universal/Sony/ATV Songs/The Kills Effect/Way Above Music]

• Lake By The Ocean

Hod David & Musze, songwriters (Maxwell)

Track from: blackSUMMERS'night

[Columbia Records; Publisher(s): SonyATV Tunes LLC o/b/o Muszewell/EMI April Music Inc. o/b/o itself and Ben Ami Music]

• Luv

Magnus August Høiberg, Benjamin Levin & Daystar Peterson, songwriters (Tory Lanez)

Track from: I Told You

[Mad Love/ Interscope Records; Publisher(s): Infinite Stripes/Back Hair Music Publishing admin. by Universal Music Publishing/Please Don't Forget To Pay Me Music admin. by Universal Music Publishing/Tory Lanez Publishing /Tony Kelly Music/Universal – Songs of PolyGram Int., Inc./Dub Plate Music Publishers Ltd./Shocking Vibes Music Ltd./Greensleeves Publishing Ltd.]

Field 6 - R&B

Category 20 - Best Urban Contemporary Album

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded contemporary vocal tracks derivative of R&B.)

• Lemonade

Beyoncé

[Parkwood Entertainment/Columbia Records]

• Ology

Gallant

[Mind Of A Genius Records/Warner Bros. Records]

• We Are King

KING

[KING Creative, LLC]

• Malibu

Anderson .Paak

[OBE/Steel Wool/Art Club/Empire]

• Anti

Rihanna

[Westbury Road Entertainment/Roc Nation Records]

Field 6 - R&B

Category 21 - Best R&B Album

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new R&B recordings.)

• In My Mind

BJ The Chicago Kid

[Motown Records]

• Lalah Hathaway Live

Lalah Hathaway

[Hathaway Entertainment/Entertainment One]

• Velvet Portraits

Terrace Martin

[Sounds Of Crenshaw/Ropeadope]

• Healing Season

Mint Condition

[Mint Condition Music, LLC]

• Smoove Jones

Mya

[Planet 9]

Field 7 - Rap

Category 22 - Best Rap Performance

(For a Rap performance. Singles or Tracks only.)

• No Problem

Chance The Rapper Featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz

[Chance The Rapper]

• Panda

Desiigner

[Getting Out Our Dreams, Inc./Def Jam Recordings]

• Pop Style

Drake Featuring The Throne

Track from: Views

[Cash Money Records/Republic Records]

• All The Way Up

Fat Joe & Remy Ma Featuring French Montana & Infared

[RNG/Empire]

• That Part

ScHoolboy Q Featuring Kanye West

Track from: Blank Face LP

[Top Dawg Entertainment/Interscope Records]

Field 7 - Rap

Category 23 - Best Rap/Sung Performance

(For a solo or collaborative performance containing both elements of R&B melodies and Rap.)

• Freedom

Beyoncé Featuring Kendrick Lamar

Track from: Lemonade

[Parkwood Entertainment/Columbia Records]

• Hotline Bling

Drake

Track from: Views

[Cash Money Records/Republic Records]

• Broccoli

D.R.A.M. Featuring Lil Yachty

[Empire/Atlantic Records]

• Ultralight Beam

Kanye West Featuring Chance The Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin & The-Dream

Track from: The Life Of Pablo

[G.O.O.D. Music/Def Jam Recordings]

• Famous

Kanye West Featuring Rihanna

[G.O.O.D. Music/Def Jam Recordings]

Field 7 - Rap

Category 24 - Best Rap Song

(A song must contain music and lyrics and must be either a new song or a song first achieving prominence during the eligibility year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.))

• All The Way Up

Joseph Cartagena, Edward Davadi, Shandel Green, Karim Kharbouch, Andre Christopher Lyon, Reminisce Mackie & Marcello Valenzano, songwriters (Fat Joe & Remy Ma Featuring French Montana & Infared)

[RNG/Empire]

• Famous

Chancelor Bennett, Ross Birchard, Ernest Brown, Andrew Dawson, Kasseem Dean, Mike Dean, Noah Goldstein, Kejuan Muchita, Patrick Reynolds, Kanye West & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Rihanna)

[G.O.O.D. Music/Def Jam; Publisher(s): Please Gimme My Publishing/EMI Blackwood Music Inc./BMG Platinum Songs/Mr. Redan Music admin. by BMG Rights Management (US) LLC/Juvenile Hell/Universal Music-MGB Songs/Noah Goldstein admin. by Donda Publishing/EMI April Music Inc./Sound EQ Music/Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Papa George Music admin. by Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Chancelor Bennett Publishing Designee/Monza Ronza/Universal Tunes/Donda Publishing/EMI Blackwood Music Inc./Warp Publishing/Plain Pat What Up]

• Hotline Bling

Aubrey Graham & Paul Jefferies, songwriters (Drake)

Track from: Views

[Cash Money Records/Republic Records; Publisher(s): Sandra Gale/EMI Music Publishing/Nyan King Music Inc./EMI April/Sony ATV]

• No Problem

Chancelor Bennett, Dwayne Carter & Tauheed Epps, songwriters (Chance The Rapper Featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz)

[Chance The Rapper]

• Ultralight Beam

Chancelor Bennett, Kasseem Dean, Mike Dean, Kirk Franklin, Noah Goldstein, Samuel Griesemer, Terius Nash, Jerome Potter, Kelly Price, Nico "Donnie Trumpet" Segal, Derek Watkins, Kanye West & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Chance The Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin & The-Dream)

Track from: The Life Of Pablo

[G.O.O.D. Music/Def Jam; Publisher(s): Please Gimme My Publishing/EMI Blackwood Music Inc./Warner-Tamerlane Publishng Corp./Papa George Music admin. by Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp/For the Write Price admin. by Kobalt Songs Music Publishing/2082 Music Publishing/WB Music Corp./Universal Music Brentwood Benson Songs/Universal Music Z-Tunes LLC/Monza Ronza/Universal Tunes/Chancelor Bennett Publishing Designee/Noah Goldstein Music/JLOL ASCAP/Samuel Griesemer Publishing Designee/BMG Platinum Songs/Mr. Redan Music]

Field 7 - Rap

Category 25 - Best Rap Album

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new rap recordings.)

• Coloring Book

Chance The Rapper

[Chance The Rapper]

• And The Anonymous Nobody

De La Soul

[A.O.I. Records]

• Major Key

DJ Khaled

[Epic]

• Views

Drake

[OVO Sound/Young Money/Cash Money/Republic]

• Blank Face LP

ScHoolboy Q

[Top Dawg Entertainment/Interscope Records]

• The Life Of Pablo

Kanye West

[G.O.O.D. Music/Def Jam Recordings]

Field 8 - Country

Category 26 - Best Country Solo Performance

(For new vocal or instrumental solo country recordings.)

• Love Can Go To Hell

Brandy Clark

Track from: Big Day In A Small Town

[Warner Bros. Records]

• Vice

Miranda Lambert

[Vanner Records/RCA Nashville]

• My Church

Maren Morris

Track from: Hero

[Columbia Nashville]

• Church Bells

Carrie Underwood

Track from: Storyteller

[19 Recordings/Arista Nashville]

• Blue Ain't Your Color

Keith Urban

Track from: Ripcord

[Capitol Records Nashville]

Field 8 - Country

Category 27 - Best Country Duo/Group Performance

(For new vocal or instrumental duo/group or collaborative country recordings.)

• Different For Girls

Dierks Bentley Featuring Elle King

Track from: Black

[Capitol Records Nashville]

• 21 Summer

Brothers Osborne

Track from: Pawn Shop

[EMI Records Nashville]

• Setting The World On Fire

Kenny Chesney & P!nk

[Blue Chair Records/Columbia Nashville]

• Jolene

Pentatonix Featuring Dolly Parton

[Dolly Records, LLC/RCA Nashville]

• Think Of You

Chris Young With Cassadee Pope

Track from: I'm Comin' Over

[RCA Nashville]

Field 8 - Country

Category 28 - Best Country Song

(A Songwriter(s) Award. For Song Eligibility Guidelines see Category #3. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

• Blue Ain't Your Color

Clint Lagerberg, Hillary Lindsey & Steven Lee Olsen, songwriters (Keith Urban)

Track from: Ripcord

[Capitol Records Nashville; Publisher(s): Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Songs of The Corn, admin. by Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp.; HillarodyRathbone Music, admin. by BMG Rights Management (US) LLC; House Of Sea Gayle Music, admin. by ClearBox Rights/Spirit Catalog Holdings, S.a.r.l. admin. by Spirit Two Nashville.]

• Die A Happy Man

Sean Douglas, Thomas Rhett & Joe Spargur, songwriters (Thomas Rhett)

Track from: Tangled Up

[The Valory Music Co.; Publisher(s): EMI Blackwood Music Inc./Cricket On The Line admin. by Sony/ATV Music Publishing LLC./ Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Eastman Pond Publishing admin. by Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Music of Big Deal/Nice Life/Frederic and Ried Music. admin. by BMG Rights Management (US) LLC.]

• Humble And Kind

Lori McKenna, songwriter (Tim McGraw)

Track from: Damn Country Music

[Big Machine Records; Publisher(s): Songs of Universal, Inc./Hoodie Songs]

• My Church

busbee & Maren Morris, songwriters (Maren Morris)

Track from: Hero

[Columbia Nashville; Publisher(s): International Dog Music/Words & Music/BMG Platinum Songs/BMG Rights Management/Hello I Love You Music]

• Vice

Miranda Lambert, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

[Vanner Records/RCA Nashville; Publisher(s): SonyATV Tree Publishing/Pink Dog Publishing/Smack Songs LLC/Kobalt Songs Music Publishing/Anderson Fork In The Road Music/Kobalt Music Publishing]

Field 8 - Country

Category 29 - Best Country Album

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new country recordings.)

• Big Day In A Small Town

Brandy Clark

[Warner Bros. Records]

• Full Circle

Loretta Lynn

[Legacy Recordings]

• Hero

Maren Morris

[Columbia Nashville]

• A Sailor's Guide To Earth

Sturgill Simpson

[Atlantic]

• Ripcord

Keith Urban

[Capitol Records Nashville]

Field 9 - New Age

Category 30 - Best New Age Album

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental new age recordings.)

• Orogen

John Burke

[John Burke]

• Dark Sky Island

Enya

[Warner Bros.]

• Inner Passion

Peter Kater & Tina Guo

[Hearts Of Space Records]

• Rosetta

Vangelis

[Decca]

• White Sun II

White Sun

[Be Why]

Field 10 - Jazz

Category 31 - Best Improvised Jazz Solo

(For an instrumental jazz solo performance. Two equal performers on one recording may be eligible as one entry. If the soloist listed appears on a recording billed to another artist, the latter's name is in parenthesis for identification. Singles or Tracks only.)

• Countdown

Joey Alexander, soloist

Track from: Countdown

[Motema Music]

• In Movement

Ravi Coltrane, soloist

Track from: In Movement (Jack DeJohnette, Ravi Coltrane & Matthew Garrison)

[ECM]

• We See

Fred Hersch, soloist

Track from: Sunday Night At The Vanguard (The Fred Hersch Trio)

[Palmetto Records]

• I Concentrate On You

Brad Mehldau, soloist

Track from: Blues And Ballads (Brad Mehldau Trio)

[Nonesuch]

• I’m So Lonesome I Could Cry

John Scofield, soloist

Track from: Country For Old Men

[Impulse!]

Field 10 - Jazz

Category 32 - Best Jazz Vocal Album

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal jazz recordings.)

• Sound Of Red

René Marie

[Motema Music]

• Upward Spiral

Branford Marsalis Quartet With Special Guest Kurt Elling

[Okeh]

• Take Me To The Alley

Gregory Porter

[Blue Note]

• Harlem On My Mind

Catherine Russell

[Jazz Village]

• The Sting Variations

The Tierney Sutton Band

[BFM Jazz]

Field 10 - Jazz

Category 33 - Best Jazz Instrumental Album

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new instrumental jazz recordings.)

• Book Of Intuition

Kenny Barron Trio

[Impulse!]

• Dr. Um

Peter Erskine

[Fuzzy Music]

• Sunday Night At The Vanguard

The Fred Hersch Trio

[Palmetto Records]

• Nearness

Joshua Redman & Brad Mehldau

[Nonesuch]

• Country For Old Men

John Scofield

[Impulse!]

Field 10 - Jazz

Category 34 - Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new ensemble jazz recordings.)

• Real Enemies

Darcy James Argue's Secret Society

[New Amsterdam Records]

• Presents Monk'estra, Vol. 1

John Beasley

[Mack Avenue Records]

• Kaleidoscope Eyes: Music Of The Beatles

John Daversa

[BFM Jazz]

• All L.A. Band

Bob Mintzer

[Fuzzy Music]

• Presidential Suite: Eight Variations On Freedom

Ted Nash Big Band

[Motema Music]

Field 10 - Jazz

Category 35 - Best Latin Jazz Album

(For vocal or instrumental albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded material. The intent of this category is to recognize recordings that represent the blending of jazz with Latin, Iberian-American, Brazilian, and Argentinian tango music.)

• Entre Colegas

Andy González

[Truth Revolution Records]

• Madera Latino: A Latin Jazz Perspective On The Music Of Woody Shaw

Brian Lynch & Various Artists

[Hollistic Musicworks]

• Canto América

Michael Spiro/Wayne Wallace La Orquesta Sinfonietta

[Patois Records]

• 30

Trio Da Paz

[Zoho]

• Tribute To Irakere: Live In Marciac

Chucho Valdés

[Jazz Village]

Field 11 - Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music

Category 36 - Best Gospel Performance/Song

(This award is given to the artist(s) and songwriter(s) (for new compositions) for the best traditional Christian, roots gospel or contemporary gospel single or track.)

• It's Alright, It's Ok

Shirley Caesar Featuring Anthony Hamilton

Shirley Caesar Featuring Anthony Hamilton; Stanley Brown & Courtney Rumble, songwriters

Track from: Fill This House

[Light Records/Entertainment One; Publisher(s): Stan Brown Music/Courtney Adrianna Rumble]

• You're Bigger [Live]

Jekalyn Carr

Jekalyn Carr; Allundria Carr, songwriter

Track from: The Life Project [Live]

[LUNJEAL Music Group/Entertainment One; Publisher(s): ALJELUN Publishing]

• Made A Way [Live]

Travis Greene

Travis Greene; Travis Greene, songwriter

Track from: The Hill [Live]

[RCA Inspiration; Publisher(s): Greenelight International]

• God Provides

Tamela Mann

Tamela Mann; Kirk Franklin, songwriter

Track from: One Way

[TillyMann Music; Publisher(s): Second Half Music Publishing]

• Better

Hezekiah Walker

Hezekiah Walker; Jason Clayborn, Gabriel Hatcher & Hezekiah Walker, songwriters

Track from: Azusa: The Next Generation 2- Better

[Entertainment One/Azusa; Publisher(s): JayClay Publishing/Luv-Ki/Phat Chordz Productions]

Field 11 - Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music

Category 37 - Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

(This award is given to the artist(s) and songwriter(s) (for new compositions) for the best contemporary Christian pop, Christian rap/hip-hop, or Christian rock single or track.)

• Trust In You

Lauren Daigle

Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Michael Farren & Paul Mabury, songwriters

Track from: How Can It Be

[Centricity Music; Publisher(s): CentricSongs/Sony/ATV Timber Publishing/Word Music & Pocket Full of Rocks Publishing]

• Priceless

For King & Country

For King & Country; Benjamin Backus, Seth Mosley, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters

Track from: Run Wild. Live Free. Love Strong. [The Anniversary Edition]

[Fervent/Curb Records; Publisher(s): Warner Tamerlane/Dayspring Music, LLC/Kilns Music / WB Music Corp./Word Music, LLC/Method To The Madness/Shankel Songs/CentricSongs/2 Hour Songs/R1WAY Music Publishing/Wordspring Music, LLC]

• King Of The World

Natalie Grant

Natalie Grant; Natalie Grant, Becca Mizell & Samuel Mizell, songwriters

Track from: Be One

[Curb Records; Publisher(s): SeeSeeBubba Songs admin. by Music Services/Maxx Melodies/BMG Platinum Songs/Takin It To The Maxx]

• Thy Will

Hillary Scott & The Scott Family

Hillary Scott & The Scott Family; Bernie Herms, Hillary Scott & Emily Weisband, songwriters

Track from: Love Remains

[EMI Records Nashville; Publisher(s): W.B.M. Music Corp./EKT Publishing, admin. by W.B.M. Music Corp./WB Music Corp./Thankful For This Music, admin. by WB Music Corp./Songs of Universal, Inc./G650 Music]

• Chain Breaker

Zach Williams

Zach Williams; Mia Fieldes, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, songwriters

[Essential Records/Provident/Sony Music; Publisher(s): Anthems of Hope/Upside Down Under/Be Essential Songs/Not Just Another Song Publishing/So Essential Tunes]

Field 11 - Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music

Category 38 - Best Gospel Album

(This award is given to the artist(s) and any producer(s) or engineer(s) responsible for at least 51% playing time of an album containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, traditional or contemporary/R&B gospel music recordings.)

• Listen

Tim Bowman Jr.

[Lifestyle Music Group/Motown Gospel]

• Fill This House

Shirley Caesar

[Light Records/Entertainment One]

• A Worshipper's Heart [Live]

Todd Dulaney

[Entertainment One/Worship]

• Losing My Religion

Kirk Franklin

[Fo Yo Soul Recordings/RCA Records]

• Demonstrate [Live]

William Murphy

[RCA Inspiration]

Field 11 - Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music

Category 39 - Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

(This award is given to the artist(s) and any producer(s) or engineer(s) responsible for at least 51% playing time of an album containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, contemporary Christian music, including pop, rap/hip-hop, or rock recordings. (Subject to eligibility criteria))

• Poets & Saints

All Sons & Daughters

[Integrity Music]

• American Prodigal

Crowder

[sixstepsrecords/Sparrow Records]

• Be One

Natalie Grant

[Curb Records]

• Youth Revival [Live]

Hillsong Young & Free

[Hillsong Music Australia]

• Love Remains

Hillary Scott & The Scott Family

[EMI Records Nashville]

Field 11 - Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music

Category 40 - Best Roots Gospel Album

(This award is given to the artist(s) and any producer(s) or engineer(s) responsible for at least 51% playing time of an album containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, traditional/roots gospel music, including country, Southern gospel, bluegrass, and Americana recordings. (Subject to eligibility criteria))

• Better Together

Gaither Vocal Band

Gaither Vocal Band

[Gaither Music Group]

• Nature's Symphony In 432

The Isaacs

The Isaacs

[House Of Isaacs]

• Hymns

Joey+Rory

Joey+Rory

[Gaither Music Group/Farmhouse Recordings]

• Hymns And Songs Of Inspiration

Gordon Mote

Gordon Mote

[New Haven Records]

• God Don't Never Change: The Songs Of Blind Willie Johnson

(Various Artists)

Jeffrey Gaskill, producer

[Alligator Records]

Field 12 - Latin

Category 41 - Best Latin Pop Album

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new Latin pop recordings.)

• Un Besito Mas

Jesse & Joy

[Warner Music Mexico]

• Ilusión

Gaby Moreno

[Metamorfosis /Sony Music US Latin]

• Similares

Laura Pausini

[Warner Music Italia/Warner Music Group]

• Seguir Latiendo

Sanalejo

[Marmaz Records]

• Buena Vida

Diego Torres

[Sony Music Latin]

Field 12 - Latin

Category 42 - Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new Latin rock, urban or alternative recordings.)

• ilevitable

ile

[Sony Music Latin]

• L.H.O.N. (La Humanidad O Nosotros)

Illya Kuryaki & The Valderamas

[Sony Music]

• Buenaventura

La Santa Cecilia

[Universal Music Latin Entertainment]

• Los Rakas

Los Rakas

[Universal Music Latino]

• Amor Supremo

Carla Morrison

[Cosmica Records]

Field 12 - Latin

Category 43 - Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new regional Mexican (banda, norteño, corridos, gruperos, mariachi, ranchera and Tejano) recordings.)

• Raíces

Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga

[Fonovisa]

• Hecho A Mano

Joss Favela

[Sony Music Latin]

• Un Azteca En El Azteca, Vol. 1 (En Vivo)

Vicente Fernández

[Sony Music Entertainment México]

• Generación Maquinaria Est. 2006.

La Maquinaria Norteña

[AZTECA/FONOVISA/UMLE]

• Tributo A Joan Sebastian Y Rigoberto Alfaro

Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea

[East Side Records/Shea Records]

Field 12 - Latin

Category 44 - Best Tropical Latin Album

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new tropical Latin recordings.)

• Conexión

Fonseca

[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

• La Fantasia Homenaje A Juan Formell

Formell Y Los Van Van

[EGREM]

• 35 Aniversario

Grupo Niche

[Niche Business Enterprises Inc dba PPM USA]

• La Sonora Santanera En Su 60 Aniversario

La Sonora Santanera

[Sony Music Entertainment México, S.A. De C.V]

• Donde Están?

Jose Lugo & Guasábara Combo

[En Grande Music, LLC]

Field 13 - American Roots Music

Category 45 - Best American Roots Performance

(For new vocal or instrumental American Roots recordings. This is for performances in the style of any of the subgenres encompassed in the American Roots Music field including Americana, bluegrass, blues, folk or regional roots. Award to the artist(s).)

• Ain't No Man

The Avett Brothers

The Avett Brothers

Track from: True Sadness

[American Recordings/Republic Records]

• Mother's Children Have A Hard Time

Blind Boys Of Alabama

Blind Boys Of Alabama

Track from: God Don't Never Change: The Songs Of Blind Willie Johnson

[Alligator Records]

• Factory Girl

Rhiannon Giddens

Rhiannon Giddens

Track from: Factory Girl

[Nonesuch Records Inc.]

• House Of Mercy

Sarah Jarosz

Sarah Jarosz

Track from: Undercurrent

[Sugar Hill Records]

• Wreck You

Lori McKenna

Lori McKenna

[CN Records]

Field 13 - American Roots Music

Category 46 - Best American Roots Song

(A Songwriter(s) Award. Includes Americana, bluegrass, traditional blues, contemporary blues, folk or regional roots songs. For Song Eligibility Guidelines see Category #3. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

• Alabama At Night

Robbie Fulks

Robbie Fulks, songwriter (Robbie Fulks)

Track from: Upland Stories

[Bloodshot Records; Publisher(s): Lorne Rall Music]

• City Lights

Jack White

Jack White, songwriter (Jack White)

Track from: Jack White Acoustic Recordings 1998 - 2016

[Columbia/Third Man Records; Publisher(s): Peppermint Stripe Music]

• Gulfstream

Roddie Romero And The Hub City All-Stars

Eric Adcock & Roddie Romero, songwriters (Roddie Romero And The Hub City All-Stars)

Track from: Gulfstream

[Octavia Records; Publisher(s): Grand Bayou Music/Roddie Romero Music]

• Kid Sister

The Time Jumpers

Vince Gill, songwriter (The Time Jumpers)

Track from: Kid Sister

[Rounder Records; Publisher(s): Vinny Mae Music admin. by Songs of Kobalt Music Publishing]

• Wreck You

Lori McKenna

Lori McKenna & Felix McTeigue, songwriters (Lori McKenna)

[CN Records; Publisher(s): Melanie Howard Music, Inc./Rusty Muffler Songs admin. by Kobalt Songs Music Publishing]

Field 13 - American Roots Music

Category 47 - Best Americana Album

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental Americana recordings.)

• True Sadness

The Avett Brothers

[American Recordings/Republic Records]

• This Is Where I Live

William Bell

[Stax]

• The Cedar Creek Sessions

Kris Kristofferson

[KK Records, Llc]

• The Bird & The Rifle

Lori McKenna

[CN Records]

• Kid Sister

The Time Jumpers

[Rounder Records]

Field 13 - American Roots Music

Category 48 - Best Bluegrass Album

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental bluegrass recordings.)

• Original Traditional

Blue Highway

[Rounder Records]

• Burden Bearer

Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver

[Mountain Home Music Company]

• The Hazel And Alice Sessions

Laurie Lewis & The Right Hands

[Spruce And Maple Music]

• North By South

Claire Lynch

[Compass Records]

• Coming Home

O'Connor Band With Mark O'Connor

[Rounder Records]

Field 13 - American Roots Music

Category 49 - Best Traditional Blues Album

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental traditional blues recordings.)

• Can't Shake This Feeling

Lurrie Bell

[Delmark Records]

• Live At The Greek Theatre

Joe Bonamassa

[J&R Adventures]

• Blues & Ballads (A Folksinger's Songbook: Volumes I & II)

Luther Dickinson

[New West Records]

• The Soul Of Jimmie Rodgers

Vasti Jackson

[VJM]

• Porcupine Meat

Bobby Rush

[Rounder Records]

Field 13 - American Roots Music

Category 50 - Best Contemporary Blues Album

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental contemporary blues recordings.)

• The Last Days Of Oakland

Fantastic Negrito

[Believe Global/Blackball Universe]

• Love Wins Again

Janiva Magness

[Blue Élan Records]

• Bloodline

Kenny Neal

[Cleopatra Blues]

• Give It Back To You

The Record Company

[Concord Records]

• Everybody Wants A Piece

Joe Louis Walker

[Provogue]

Field 13 - American Roots Music

Category 51 - Best Folk Album

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental folk recordings.)

• Silver Skies Blue

Judy Collins & Ari Hest

[Wildflower Records/Cleopatra Records]

• Upland Stories

Robbie Fulks

[Bloodshot Records]

• Factory Girl

Rhiannon Giddens

[Nonesuch Records Inc.]

• Weighted Mind

Sierra Hull

[Rounder Records]

• Undercurrent

Sarah Jarosz

[Sugar Hill Records]

Field 13 - American Roots Music

Category 52 - Best Regional Roots Music Album

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental regional roots music recordings.)

• Broken Promised Land

Barry Jean Ancelet & Sam Broussard

[Swallow Records]

• It's A Cree Thing

Northern Cree

[Canyon Records]

• E Walea

Kalani Pe'a

[Kalani Pe’a Music Llc]

• Gulfstream

Roddie Romero And The Hub City All-Stars

[Octavia Records]

• I Wanna Sing Right: Rediscovering Lomax In The Evangeline Country

(Various Artists)

Joshua Caffery & Joel Savoy, producers

[Valcour Records]

Field 14 - Reggae

Category 53 - Best Reggae Album

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new reggae recordings.)

• Sly & Robbie Presents... Reggae For Her

Devin Di Dakta & J.L

[Tuff Gong International, Taxi Records]

• Rose Petals

J Boog

[Wash House Music Group]

• Ziggy Marley

Ziggy Marley

[Tuff Gong Worldwide]

• Everlasting

Raging Fyah

[Dub Rockers/VP Records]

• Falling Into Place

Rebelution

[Easy Star Records]

• SOJA: Live In Virginia

SOJA

[ATO Records]

Field 15 - World Music

Category 54 - Best World Music Album

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental world music recordings.)

• Destiny

Celtic Woman

[Manhattan Records]

• Walking In The Footsteps Of Our Fathers

Ladysmith Black Mambazo

[Ladysmith Black Mambazo]

• Sing Me Home

Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble

[Masterworks]

• Land Of Gold

Anoushka Shankar

[Deutsche Grammophon]

• Dois Amigos, Um Século De Música: Multishow Live

Caetano Veloso & Gilberto Gil

[Nonesuch]

Field 16 - Children's

Category 55 - Best Children's Album

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new musical or spoken word recordings that are created and intended specifically for children.)

• Explorer Of The World

Frances England

[Frances England Music]

• Infinity Plus One

Secret Agent 23 Skidoo

[Underground Records]

• Novelties

Recess Monkey

[Recess Monkey]

• Press Play

Brady Rymer And The Little Band That Could

[Bumblin' Bee Records]

• Saddle Up

The Okee Dokee Brothers

[Okee Dokee Music]

Field 17 - Spoken Word

Category 56 - Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

• The Girl With The Lower Back Tattoo

Amy Schumer

[Simon & Schuster Audio]

• In Such Good Company: Eleven Years Of Laughter, Mayhem, And Fun In The Sandbox

Carol Burnett

[Penguin Random House Audio]

• M Train

Patti Smith

[Penguin Random House Audio]

• Under The Big Black Sun: A Personal History Of L.A. Punk (John Doe With Tom Desavia)

(Various Artists)

Tom DeSavia, John Doe, Scott Sherratt & Dan Zitt, producers

[Penguin Random House Audio]

• Unfaithful Music & Disappearing Ink

Elvis Costello

[Penguin Random House Audio]

Field 18 - Comedy

Category 57 - Best Comedy Album

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new recordings.)

• ...America...Great…

David Cross

[Liberal Jewrun Media Productions]

• American Myth

Margaret Cho

[Clownery Records]

• Boyish Girl Interrupted

Tig Notaro

[Secretly Canadian]

• Live At The Apollo

Amy Schumer

[Maverick]

• Talking For Clapping

Patton Oswalt

[ASpecialThing Records]

Field 19 - Musical Theater

Category 58 - Best Musical Theater Album

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new recordings. Award to the principle vocalist(s) and the album producer(s) of 51% or more playing time of the album. The lyricist(s) and composer(s) of a new score are eligible for an Award if they have written and/or composed a new score which comprises 51% or more playing time of the album.)

• Bright Star

Carmen Cusack, principal soloist; Jay Alix, Peter Asher & Una Jackman, producers; Steve Martin, composer; Edie Brickell, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)

[Ghostlight]

• The Color Purple

Cynthia Erivo & Jennifer Hudson, principal soloists; Stephen Bray, Van Dean, Frank Filipetti, Roy Furman, Scott Sanders & Jhett Tolentino, producers (Stephen Bray, Brenda Russell & Allee Willis, composers/lyricists) (New Broadway Cast)

[Broadway Records]

• Fiddler On The Roof

Danny Burstein, principal soloist; Louise Gund, David Lai & Ted Sperling, producers (Jerry Bock, composer; Sheldon Harnick, lyricist) (2016 Broadway Cast)

[Broadway Records]

• Kinky Boots

Killian Donnelly & Matt Henry, principal soloists; Sammy James, Jr., Cyndi Lauper, Stephen Oremus & William Wittman, producers (Cyndi Lauper, composer & lyricist) (Original West End Cast)

[Masterworks Broadway]

• Waitress

Jessie Mueller, principal soloist; Neal Avron, Sara Bareilles & Nadia DiGiallonardo, producers; Sara Bareilles, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)

[DMI Soundtracks]

Field 20 - Music for Visual Media

Category 59 - Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

(Award to the artist(s) and/or ‘in studio’ producer(s) of a majority of the tracks on the album. In the absence of both, award to the one or two individuals proactively responsible for the concept and musical direction of the album and for the selection of artists, songs and producers, as applicable. Award also goes to appropriately credited music supervisor(s).)

• Amy

(Various Artists)

[Republic Records]

• Miles Ahead

(Miles Davis & Various Artists)

[Columbia/Legacy]

• Straight Outta Compton

(Various Artists)

[Capitol Records/UMe]

• Suicide Squad (Collector's Edition)

(Various Artists)

[Atlantic/WaterTower Music]

• Vinyl: The Essentials Season 1

(Various Artists)

[Atlantic/Warner Bros. Records]

Field 20 - Music for Visual Media

Category 60 - Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

(Award to Composer(s) for an original score created specifically for, or as a companion to, a current legitimate motion picture, television show or series, video games or other visual media.)

• Bridge Of Spies

Thomas Newman, composer

[Hollywood Records]

• Quentin Tarantino's The Hateful Eight

Ennio Morricone, composer

[Decca]

• The Revenant

Alva Noto & Ryuichi Sakamoto, composers

[Milan Records]

• Star Wars: The Force Awakens

John Williams, composer

[Walt Disney Records]

• Stranger Things Volume 1

Kyle Dixon & Michael Stein, composers

[Lakeshore Records]

• Stranger Things Volume 2

Kyle Dixon & Michael Stein, composers

[Lakeshore Records]

Field 20 - Music for Visual Media

Category 61 - Best Song Written For Visual Media

(A Songwriter(s) award. For a song (melody & lyrics) written specifically for a motion picture, television, video games or other visual media, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

• Can't Stop The Feeling!

Max Martin, Shellback & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake, Anna Kendrick, Gwen Stefani, James Corden, Zooey Deschanel, Walt Dohrn, Ron Funches, Caroline Hjelt, Aino Jawo, Christopher Mintz-Plasse & Kunal Nayyar)

Track from: Trolls

[Villa40/RCA Records; Publisher(s): Tennman Tunes admin. by Universal Music-Z Tunes LLC/ MXM Music admin. by Kobalt Songs Music Publishing, Inc./DWA Songs]

• Heathens

Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)

Track from: Suicide Squad

[Atlantic/WaterTower Music; Publisher(s): Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Stryker Joseph Music]

• Just Like Fire

Oscar Holter, Max Martin, P!nk & Shellback, songwriters (P!nk)

Track from: Alice Through The Looking Glass

[RCA Records/Walt Disney Records; Publisher(s): EMI Blackwood Music, Inc./P!nk Inside Publishing/MXM Music admin. by Kobalt Songs Music Publishing, Inc./Wolf Cousins/WB Music Corp. o/b/o Warner/Chappell Music Scandinavia/Lionheart Music/Walt Disney Music Company/Wonderland Music Company, Inc.]

• Purple Lamborghini

Shamann Cooke, Sonny Moore & William Roberts, songwriters (Skrillex & Rick Ross)

Track from: Suicide Squad

[Atlantic/WaterTower Music; Publisher(s): Copaface admin. by Kobalt Music/EMI Blackwood Music Inc./4 Blunts Lit At Once/Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp. o/b/o itself/Rich Forever and Close Range Publishing]

• Try Everything

Mikkel S. Eriksen, Sia Furler & Tor Erik Hermansen, songwriters (Shakira)

Track from: Zootopia

[Walt Disney Records; Publisher(s): Walt Disney Music Company]